Valdas Dambrauskas Manager Stats

Lithuania · Sabah FK since Aug 2026 · 331 matches since Jul 2013
#9 World rank · down 3
+139Coach rating
331Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+139Coach rating#9 in the world this week
#6Best rankfirst reached 16 May 2022
29Weeks in top 10never #1
505Weeks rankedsince Mar 2017
331Rated matchesof 331 in total
−1000+100+200Top 102014201620182020202220242026Sep 2026 · Sabah FK+140 · #10 in the world−1000+100+200Top 10201620202024Sep 2026 · Sabah FK+140 · #10 in the world
Sabah FK Kəpəz PFK Diósgyőri VTK Omonia Nicosia OFI Crete HNK Hajduk Split Ludogorets HNK Gorica RFS FK Žalgiris Ekranas Panevezys Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

11 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Sabah FK Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.77 club rating 1778 → 1824 +46 vs expected +0.23 per match Aug 2026 – present 13 7-2-4 1.77 1778 → 1824 +46 +9.1 +0.23
Kəpəz PFK Aug 2026 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1503 → 1489 −15 vs expected −0.09 per match caretaker Aug 2026 1 0-0-1 0.00 1503 → 1489 −15 −2.9 −0.09
Sabah FK Jul 2025 – Aug 2026 · PPG 2.27 club rating 1597 → 1864 +268 vs expected +0.18 per match Jul 2025 – Aug 2026 45 32-6-7 2.27 1597 → 1864 +268 +55.0 +0.18
Diósgyőri VTK Mar 2025 – May 2025 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1689 → 1602 −86 vs expected +0.04 per match Mar 2025 – May 2025 12 3-4-5 1.08 1689 → 1602 −86 −17.2 +0.04
Omonia Nicosia Jul 2024 – Nov 2024 · PPG 1.90 club rating 1762 → 1666 −96 vs expected +0.03 per match Jul 2024 – Nov 2024 21 13-1-7 1.90 1762 → 1666 −96 −8.9 +0.03
OFI Crete Oct 2022 – Dec 2023 · PPG 1.35 club rating 1524 → 1544 +20 vs expected +0.02 per match Oct 2022 – Dec 2023 37 12-14-11 1.35 1524 → 1544 +20 −12.0 +0.02
HNK Hajduk Split Nov 2021 – Sep 2022 · PPG 1.97 club rating 1791 → 1825 +34 vs expected +0.16 per match Nov 2021 – Sep 2022 34 20-7-7 1.97 1791 → 1825 +34 +15.6 +0.16
Ludogorets Jul 2021 – Oct 2021 · PPG 2.21 club rating 1814 → 1859 +45 vs expected +0.12 per match Jul 2021 – Oct 2021 19 13-3-3 2.21 1814 → 1859 +45 +17.5 +0.12
HNK Gorica Feb 2020 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.74 club rating 1628 → 1840 +212 vs expected +0.19 per match Feb 2020 – Dec 2020 27 13-8-6 1.74 1628 → 1840 +212 +36.8 +0.19
RFS Apr 2018 – Nov 2019 · PPG 1.87 club rating 1149 → 1482 +333 vs expected +0.24 per match Apr 2018 – Nov 2019 61 35-9-17 1.87 1149 → 1482 +333 +42.5 +0.24
FK Žalgiris Jul 2015 – Oct 2017 · PPG 2.12 club rating 1485 → 1508 +23 vs expected −0.01 per match Jul 2015 – Oct 2017 59 38-11-10 2.12 1485 → 1508 +23 +13.7 −0.01
Ekranas Panevezys Jul 2013 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1490 → 1442 −48 vs expected −0.62 per match Jul 2013 2 0-0-2 0.00 1490 → 1442 −48 −10.1 −0.62
Career Jul 2013 – present 331 186-65-80 1.88 +139.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
331 Matches 186 W · 65 D · 80 L
56.2% Win rate draws 19.6% · losses 24.2%
1.88 Points per game 623 points
1.82 – 1.01 Goals per game 602 scored · 333 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Virsliga 59 34 9 16 34-9-16 57.6 1.88 109:54
HNL 57 32 15 10 32-15-10 56.1 1.95 110:58
TOPLYGA 53 37 9 7 37-9-7 69.8 2.26 108:40
Misli Premier League 42 29 8 5 29-8-5 69.0 2.26 93:31
Stoiximan Super League 37 12 14 11 12-14-11 32.4 1.35 43:46
UEFA Champions League 27 12 5 10 12-5-10 44.4 1.52 34:31
UEFA Conference League 18 9 0 9 9-0-9 50.0 1.50 29:21
OTP Bank Liga 12 3 4 5 3-4-5 25.0 1.08 15:21
Other competitions 26 18 1 7 18-1-7 69.2 2.12 61:31

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 30 Oct 2026
7-1 Biggest win v Qəbələ FK · Misli Premier League · 10 Mar 2026
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Manchester United · UEFA Champions League · 10 Sep 2026
28 Longest unbeaten run Sabah FK · to 3 May 2026
10 Longest winning run Sabah FK · to 22 Feb 2026
1 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Sabah FK 58 10 28 3 19 3 2
Kəpəz PFK 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Diósgyőri VTK 12 1 2 1 6 4 1
Omonia Nicosia 21 6 6 4 6 3 3
OFI Crete 37 2 8 4 8 6 2
HNK Hajduk Split 34 4 11 3 7 3 3
Ludogorets 19 4 8 3 5 3 1
HNK Gorica 27 4 7 2 11 4 1
RFS 61 8 9 3 9 6 3
FK Žalgiris 59 10 11 3 14 3 2
Ekranas Panevezys 2 0 0 0 1 2 2

Milestones

1st match 0-1 v FH Hafnarfjörður 16 Jul 2013 · Ekranas Panevezys
100th match 2-2 v FK Metta 17 May 2019 · RFS
200th match 1-2 v NK Osijek 28 Aug 2022 · HNK Hajduk Split
300th match 3-3 v Qarabağ FK 1 Mar 2026 · Sabah FK

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 331 Home 166 Away 165
Over 0.5 93% 94% 92%
Over 1.5 76% 73% 79%
Over 2.5 54% 53% 55%
Over 3.5 34% 33% 35%
Over 4.5 16% 14% 19%
Over 5.5 6% 4% 9%
Both teams scored 49% 46% 51%
Clean sheet 36% 38% 33%
Failed to score 23% 22% 24%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

331 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 11434% 82% 31%
HT drawHT D 5818% 4815% 3210%
HT lossHT L 144% 93% 4514%
51
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 68 matches
25
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 125 matches
1st half · W 125 · D 138 · L 68 GD +100
2nd half · W 148 · D 115 · L 68 GD +169

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 331
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
30 Oct 202630 Oct 26 Misli Premier League Turan Tovuz Misli Premier League · A A 2-3
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Misli Premier League Qarabağ FK Misli Premier League · H H 0-0
20 Oct 202620 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League Borussia Dortmund UEFA Champions League · H H 1-2
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Misli Premier League Qəbələ FK Misli Premier League · A A 4-0
13 Oct 202613 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League SK Slavia Praha UEFA Champions League · H H 2-0
9 Oct 20269 Oct 26 Misli Premier League Neftçi PFK Misli Premier League · A A 0-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Misli Premier League İmişli FK Misli Premier League · H H 3-1
14 Sep 202614 Sep 26 Misli Premier League Şəfa FK Misli Premier League · A A 3-0
10 Sep 202610 Sep 26 UEFA Champions League Manchester United UEFA Champions League · A A 0-4
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Misli Premier League Zirə FK Misli Premier League · H H 5-0
31 Aug 202631 Aug 26 Misli Premier League Araz Naxçıvan Misli Premier League · A A 1-0
25 Aug 202625 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League Hapoel Be'er Sheva UEFA Champions League · H H 3-2
19 Aug 202619 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League Hapoel Be'er Sheva UEFA Champions League · A A 1-2
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Misli Premier League Sabah FK Misli Premier League · A A 0-2
11 Aug 202611 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League AGF UEFA Champions League · H H 4-0
5 Aug 20265 Aug 26 UEFA Champions League AGF UEFA Champions League · A A 1-2
28 Jul 202628 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League Kuopion Palloseura UEFA Champions League · A A 2-0
21 Jul 202621 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League Kuopion Palloseura UEFA Champions League · H H 1-0
14 Jul 202614 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League The New Saints UEFA Champions League · A A 2-1
7 Jul 20267 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League The New Saints UEFA Champions League · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 7 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›