Valérien Ismaël Manager Stats

France · last club: Blackburn Rovers (last match 31 Jan 2026) · 262 matches since Sep 2011
#947 World rank · up 5
−27Coach rating
259Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−27Coach rating#947 in the world this week
#167Best rankfirst reached 15 Mar 2021
484Weeks rankedsince Feb 2017
259Rated matchesof 262 in total
−500+5020122014201620182020202220242026Mar 2021 · Barnsley+36 · #213 in the world−500+502012201620202024Mar 2021 · Barnsley+36 · #213 in the world
Blackburn Rovers Watford Beşiktaş JK West Bromwich Albion Barnsley LASK GS Apollon Smyrnis VfL Wolfsburg 1. FC Nürnberg Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

9 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Blackburn Rovers Mar 2025 – Jan 2026 · PPG 1.05 club rating 1742 → 1693 −49 vs expected −0.08 per match last club Mar 2025 – Jan 2026 43 11-12-20 1.05 1742 → 1693 −49 −10.9 −0.08
Watford Aug 2023 – Mar 2024 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1779 → 1707 −72 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2023 – Mar 2024 41 12-14-15 1.22 1779 → 1707 −72 −11.0 0.00
Beşiktaş JK Apr 2022 – Oct 2022 · PPG 1.72 club rating 1744 → 1836 +92 vs expected +0.09 per match Apr 2022 – Oct 2022 18 8-7-3 1.72 1744 → 1836 +92 +12.3 +0.09
West Bromwich Albion Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 · PPG 1.48 club rating 1921 → 1730 −190 vs expected −0.06 per match Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 31 12-10-9 1.48 1921 → 1730 −190 −38.6 −0.06
Barnsley Oct 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.82 club rating 1660 → 1826 +166 vs expected +0.25 per match Oct 2020 – May 2021 45 25-7-13 1.82 1660 → 1826 +166 +34.3 +0.25
LASK Jul 2019 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.93 club rating 1720 → 1823 +103 vs expected +0.19 per match Jul 2019 – Jul 2020 45 27-6-12 1.93 1720 → 1823 +103 +28.0 +0.19
GS Apollon Smyrnis Aug 2018 – Sep 2018 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1562 → 1409 −153 vs expected −0.33 per match caretaker Aug 2018 – Sep 2018 5 0-0-5 0.00 1562 → 1409 −153 −22.4 −0.33
VfL Wolfsburg Oct 2016 – Mar 2017 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1898 → 1954 +56 vs expected +0.04 per match Oct 2016 – Mar 2017 19 7-2-10 1.21 1898 → 1954 +56 +12.5 +0.04
1. FC Nürnberg Aug 2014 – Nov 2014 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1735 → 1599 −136 vs expected −0.37 per match Aug 2014 – Nov 2014 14 4-2-8 1.00 1735 → 1599 −136 −33.0 −0.37
Blackburn Rovers Sep 2011 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1788 → 1797 +9 vs expected +0.15 per match caretaker Sep 2011 1 0-1-0 1.00 1788 → 1797 +9 +1.7 +0.15
Career Sep 2011 – Jan 2026 262 106-61-95 1.45 −27.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
262 Matches 106 W · 61 D · 95 L
40.5% Win rate draws 23.3% · losses 36.3%
1.45 Points per game 379 points
1.30 – 1.22 Goals per game 341 scored · 320 conceded
4.6 · 2.12 Corners · cards their team, per game · 17 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Championship 149 57 39 53 57-39-53 38.3 1.41 180:170
Austrian Bundesliga 32 20 4 8 20-4-8 62.5 2.00 67:37
Trendyol Süper Lig 18 8 7 3 8-7-3 44.4 1.72 30:21
Bundesliga 17 6 2 9 6-2-9 35.3 1.18 18:26
2. Bundesliga 13 4 2 7 4-2-7 30.8 1.08 14:24
UEFA Europa League 9 5 2 2 5-2-2 55.6 1.89 14:10
FA Cup 8 3 3 2 3-3-2 37.5 1.50 7:7
Stoiximan Super League 5 0 0 5 0-0-5 0.0 0.00 1:8
Other competitions 11 3 2 6 3-2-6 27.3 1.00 10:17

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Rotherham United · Championship · 11 Nov 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Arsenal · EFL Cup · 25 Aug 2021
10 Longest unbeaten run Barnsley · to 17 Mar 2021
7 Longest winning run Barnsley · to 6 Mar 2021
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Blackburn Rovers 44 4 6 3 6 9 5
Watford 41 2 7 2 13 7 4
Beşiktaş JK 18 3 9 2 9 2 1
West Bromwich Albion 31 3 6 2 4 5 2
Barnsley 45 7 10 2 7 4 2
LASK 45 6 9 3 9 5 3
GS Apollon Smyrnis 5 0 0 0 1 5 5
VfL Wolfsburg 19 3 3 1 4 4 3
1. FC Nürnberg 14 1 3 1 3 3 3

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Fulham 11 Sep 2011 · Blackburn Rovers
100th match 2-1 v Rotherham United 29 Dec 2020 · Barnsley
200th match 1-2 v Ipswich Town 12 Dec 2023 · Watford

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 262 Home 133 Away 129
Over 0.5 94% 96% 92%
Over 1.5 71% 74% 69%
Over 2.5 48% 49% 47%
Over 3.5 22% 26% 18%
Over 4.5 11% 13% 10%
Over 5.5 5% 3% 6%
Both teams scored 48% 51% 44%
Clean sheet 29% 28% 29%
Failed to score 29% 25% 34%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.35 per match 65% 41% 29%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.29 per match 65% 53% 41%

Cards and corners: 17 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

262 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5621% 83% 73%
HT drawHT D 4015% 3714% 3413%
HT lossHT L 104% 166% 5421%
46
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 80 matches
37
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 71 matches
1st half · W 71 · D 111 · L 80 GD −3
2nd half · W 94 · D 87 · L 81 GD +24

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.06 Goals 1.53
11.4 Shots 14.4
3.8 On target 4.8
2.0 Big chances 0.0
49.8% Possession 50.2%
4.6 Corners 4.7
2.12 Cards 2.24
15.8 Fouls 15.6
1.6 Offsides 2.1

Based on 17 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 262
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Championship Hull City Championship · H H 0-1
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Championship Watford Championship · H H 1-1
20 Jan 202620 Jan 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · A A 1-3
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Championship Ipswich Town Championship · A A 0-3
11 Jan 202611 Jan 26 FA Cup Hull City FA Cup · A A 0-0
4 Jan 20264 Jan 26 Championship Charlton Athletic Championship · H H 2-2
1 Jan 20261 Jan 26 Championship Wrexham Championship · H H 0-2
29 Dec 202529 Dec 25 Championship Sheffield Wednesday Championship · A A 0-0
26 Dec 202526 Dec 25 Championship Middlesbrough Championship · A A 0-0
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 Championship Millwall Championship · H H 2-0
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 Championship Portsmouth Championship · A A 1-2
9 Dec 20259 Dec 25 Championship Oxford United Championship · H H 1-1
2 Dec 20252 Dec 25 Championship Ipswich Town Championship · H H 1-1
29 Nov 202529 Nov 25 Championship Wrexham Championship · A A 1-1
26 Nov 202526 Nov 25 Championship Queens Park Rangers Championship · H H 0-1
21 Nov 202521 Nov 25 Championship Preston North End Championship · A A 2-1
8 Nov 20258 Nov 25 Championship Derby County Championship · H H 1-2
4 Nov 20254 Nov 25 Championship Bristol City Championship · A A 1-0
1 Nov 20251 Nov 25 Championship Leicester City Championship · A A 2-0
25 Oct 202525 Oct 25 Championship Southampton Championship · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 14 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›