Vicente Moreno Manager Stats

Spain · last club: Osasuna (last match 24 May 2025) · 291 matches since Aug 2015
#99 Last ranked · Week 21, 2026
+70Coach rating
284Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +70 from their last rated match. See the Week 21, 2026 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+70Coach ratingunchanged since 24 May 2025
#57Best rankfirst reached 30 May 2016
486Weeks rankedMar 2016 – May 2026
284Rated matchesof 291 in total
0+50+100201620182020202220242026Dec 2021 · Espanyol+75 · #82 in the world0+50+100201620202024Dec 2021 · Espanyol+75 · #82 in the world
Osasuna Almería Espanyol Mallorca Gimnàstic de Tarragona Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Osasuna Aug 2024 – May 2025 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1991 → 2030 +38 vs expected +0.20 per match last club Aug 2024 – May 2025 39 14-15-10 1.46 1991 → 2030 +38 +34.1 +0.20
Almería Aug 2023 – Sep 2023 · PPG 0.29 club rating 1885 → 1767 −118 vs expected −0.16 per match caretaker Aug 2023 – Sep 2023 7 0-2-5 0.29 1885 → 1767 −118 −18.9 −0.16
Espanyol Sep 2020 – May 2022 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1899 → 1892 −7 vs expected +0.02 per match Sep 2020 – May 2022 85 37-22-26 1.56 1899 → 1892 −7 +11.4 +0.02
Mallorca Sep 2017 – Jul 2020 · PPG 1.30 club rating 1718 → 1860 +142 vs expected +0.12 per match Sep 2017 – Jul 2020 91 33-19-39 1.30 1718 → 1860 +142 +38.6 +0.12
Gimnàstic de Tarragona Aug 2015 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.30 club rating 1610 → 1665 +55 vs expected +0.20 per match Aug 2015 – Dec 2016 69 21-27-21 1.30 1610 → 1665 +55 +4.5 +0.20
Career Aug 2015 – May 2025 291 105-85-101 1.37 +69.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
291 Matches 105 W · 85 D · 101 L
36.1% Win rate draws 29.2% · losses 34.7%
1.37 Points per game 400 points
1.26 – 1.23 Goals per game 366 scored · 357 conceded
4.6 · 2.58 Corners · cards their team, per game · 116 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 2 151 66 46 39 66-46-39 43.7 1.62 206:142
LaLiga 116 30 33 53 30-33-53 25.9 1.06 133:182
Copa del Rey 24 9 6 9 9-6-9 37.5 1.38 27:33

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v UD Las Palmas · LaLiga 2 · 24 Apr 2021
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Girona FC · LaLiga · 29 Aug 2024
15 Longest unbeaten run Espanyol · to 8 May 2021
5 Longest winning run Espanyol · to 11 Apr 2021
3 of 4 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Osasuna 39 3 6 2 9 8 2
Almería 7 0 1 0 6 7 2
Espanyol 85 5 15 5 16 9 3
Mallorca 91 3 6 3 14 6 4
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 69 3 12 4 15 17 5

Milestones

1st match 2-2 v Albacete Balompié 23 Aug 2015 · Gimnàstic de Tarragona
100th match 2-2 v CD Tenerife 22 Feb 2019 · Mallorca
200th match 3-0 v Málaga CF 2 May 2021 · Espanyol

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 291 Home 141 Away 150
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 73% 73% 72%
Over 2.5 43% 44% 42%
Over 3.5 23% 23% 23%
Over 4.5 9% 9% 9%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 5%
Both teams scored 49% 48% 51%
Clean sheet 30% 43% 17%
Failed to score 27% 15% 38%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.51 per match 72% 61% 45%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.72 per match 62% 48% 36%

Cards and corners: 116 matches with stats (2019/20 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

290 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6422% 197% 62%
HT drawHT D 3612% 4716% 3111%
HT lossHT L 41% 197% 6422%
31
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 87 matches
56
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 89 matches
1st half · W 89 · D 114 · L 87 GD +9
2nd half · W 91 · D 113 · L 86 GD −1

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.15 Goals 1.57
1.26 xG 1.46
11.2 Shots 12.9
3.6 On target 4.9
1.6 Big chances 2.3
46.1% Possession 53.9%
4.6 Corners 5.1
2.58 Cards 2.93
12.7 Fouls 13.5
1.8 Offsides 2.2

Based on 116 matches with stats (2019/20 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 291
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
24 May 202524 May 25 LaLiga Deportivo Alavés LaLiga · A A 1-1
18 May 202518 May 25 LaLiga Espanyol LaLiga · H H 2-0
15 May 202515 May 25 LaLiga Atlético Madrid LaLiga · H H 2-0
11 May 202511 May 25 LaLiga Real Betis LaLiga · A A 1-1
3 May 20253 May 25 LaLiga Villarreal LaLiga · A A 2-4
24 Apr 202524 Apr 25 LaLiga Sevilla LaLiga · H H 1-0
20 Apr 202520 Apr 25 LaLiga Real Valladolid LaLiga · A A 3-2
13 Apr 202513 Apr 25 LaLiga Girona FC LaLiga · H H 2-1
7 Apr 20257 Apr 25 LaLiga Leganés LaLiga · A A 1-1
30 Mar 202530 Mar 25 LaLiga Athletic Club LaLiga · A A 0-0
27 Mar 202527 Mar 25 LaLiga FC Barcelona LaLiga · A A 0-3
16 Mar 202516 Mar 25 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · H H 1-2
2 Mar 20252 Mar 25 LaLiga Valencia LaLiga · H H 3-3
21 Feb 202521 Feb 25 LaLiga Celta Vigo LaLiga · A A 0-1
15 Feb 202515 Feb 25 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · H H 1-1
6 Feb 20256 Feb 25 Copa del Rey Real Sociedad Copa del Rey · A A 0-2
2 Feb 20252 Feb 25 LaLiga Real Sociedad LaLiga · H H 2-1
24 Jan 202524 Jan 25 LaLiga UD Las Palmas LaLiga · A A 1-1
19 Jan 202519 Jan 25 LaLiga Rayo Vallecano LaLiga · H H 1-1
16 Jan 202516 Jan 25 Copa del Rey Athletic Club Copa del Rey · A A 3-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 3 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›