Vincent Kompany Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: FC Bayern München (last match 21 Oct 2026) · 278 matches since Aug 2020
#24 World rank · up 2
+117Coach rating
273Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+117Coach rating#24 in the world this week
#17Best rankfirst reached 27 Apr 2026
291Weeks rankedsince Apr 2021
273Rated matchesof 278 in total
0+50+100+150202120222023202420252026Apr 2026 · FC Bayern München+121 · #17 in the world0+50+100+150202220242026Apr 2026 · FC Bayern München+121 · #17 in the world
FC Bayern München Burnley RSC Anderlecht Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Bayern München Aug 2024 – Oct 2026 · PPG 2.41 club rating 2185 → 2324 +139 vs expected +0.18 per match last club Aug 2024 – Oct 2026 120 90-19-11 2.41 2185 → 2324 +139 +80.6 +0.18
Burnley Aug 2022 – May 2024 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1934 → 1844 −90 vs expected +0.09 per match Aug 2022 – May 2024 76 32-15-29 1.46 1934 → 1844 −90 −4.7 +0.09
RSC Anderlecht Aug 2020 – May 2022 · PPG 1.65 club rating 1757 → 1821 +63 vs expected +0.11 per match Aug 2020 – May 2022 81 35-29-17 1.65 1757 → 1821 +63 +40.9 +0.11
Career Aug 2020 – Oct 2026 277 157-63-57 1.93 +116.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
277 Matches 157 W · 63 D · 57 L
56.7% Win rate draws 22.7% · losses 20.6%
1.93 Points per game 534 points
2.24 – 1.17 Goals per game 621 scored · 324 conceded
6.1 · 1.77 Corners · cards their team, per game · 110 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 77 33 28 16 33-28-16 42.9 1.65 132:85
Bundesliga 74 57 14 3 57-14-3 77.0 2.50 243:73
Premier League 36 5 8 23 5-8-23 13.9 0.64 40:72
UEFA Champions League 30 20 5 5 20-5-5 66.7 2.17 80:38
Championship 28 20 6 2 20-6-2 71.4 2.36 55:19
DFB Pokal 9 8 0 1 8-0-1 88.9 2.67 26:7
EFL Cup 6 4 0 2 4-0-2 66.7 2.00 9:6
FA Cup 6 3 1 2 3-1-2 50.0 1.67 7:10
Other competitions 11 7 1 3 7-1-3 63.6 2.00 29:14

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
10-0 Biggest win v Auckland City · FIFA Club World Cup · 15 Jun 2025
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Manchester City · FA Cup · 18 Mar 2023
34 Longest unbeaten run FC Bayern München · to 21 Oct 2026
16 Longest winning run FC Bayern München · to 4 Nov 2025

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Bayern München 120 16 34 7 56 3 1
Burnley 76 6 18 4 8 10 7
RSC Anderlecht 81 4 9 2 11 8 2

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Royal Excel Mouscron 23 Aug 2020 · RSC Anderlecht
100th match 1-1 v Watford 14 Feb 2023 · Burnley
200th match 3-1 v FC Augsburg 4 Apr 2025 · FC Bayern München

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 277 Home 131 Away 146
Over 0.5 96% 96% 95%
Over 1.5 85% 90% 80%
Over 2.5 67% 68% 66%
Over 3.5 45% 45% 45%
Over 4.5 26% 28% 23%
Over 5.5 13% 16% 10%
Both teams scored 57% 56% 58%
Clean sheet 31% 36% 27%
Failed to score 16% 11% 20%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.76 per match 54% 32% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.19 per match 65% 56% 45%

Cards and corners: 110 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

277 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10739% 104% 31%
HT drawHT D 4516% 3412% 228%
HT lossHT L 52% 197% 3212%
34
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 56 matches
29
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 120 matches
1st half · W 120 · D 101 · L 56 GD +128
2nd half · W 138 · D 79 · L 60 GD +169

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
2.57 Goals 1.32
2.21 xG 1.29
16.9 Shots 11.1
6.9 On target 4.0
3.9 Big chances 2.2
61.4% Possession 38.6%
6.1 Corners 4.1
1.77 Cards 1.99
9.6 Fouls 9.8
2.1 Offsides 1.9

Based on 110 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 278
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
21 Oct 202621 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League Arsenal UEFA Champions League · H H 2-2
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Bundesliga RB Leipzig Bundesliga · H H 6-1
13 Oct 202613 Oct 26 UEFA Champions League Viking FK UEFA Champions League · A A 3-3
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · A A 2-2
18 Sep 202618 Sep 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga · H H 7-0
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Bundesliga SV 07 Elversberg Bundesliga · A A 2-1
10 Sep 202610 Sep 26 UEFA Champions League Bodø/Glimt UEFA Champions League · H H 5-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga · A A 0-0
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 DFB Pokal VfL Osnabrück DFB Pokal · A A 4-1
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · H H 5-1
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Franz Beckenbauer Supercup Borussia Dortmund Franz Beckenbauer Supercup · A A 2-1
23 May 202623 May 26 DFB Pokal VfB Stuttgart DFB Pokal · H H -
16 May 202616 May 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln Bundesliga · H H 5-1
9 May 20269 May 26 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga · A A 1-0
6 May 20266 May 26 UEFA Champions League Paris Saint-Germain UEFA Champions League · H H 1-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga · H H 3-3
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga · A A 4-3
22 Apr 202622 Apr 26 DFB Pokal Bayer 04 Leverkusen DFB Pokal · A A 2-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · H H 4-2
15 Apr 202615 Apr 26 UEFA Champions League Real Madrid UEFA Champions League · H H 4-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›