Wouter Vrancken Manager Stats

Belgium · Heart of Midlothian since Jul 2026 · 286 matches since Jul 2019
#228 World rank · up 4
+44Coach rating
286Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+44Coach rating#228 in the world this week
#78Best rankfirst reached 6 Feb 2023
326Weeks rankedsince Aug 2020
286Rated matchesof 286 in total
0+25+50+752020202120222023202420252026Jul 2023 · KRC Genk+70 · #94 in the world0+25+50+752020202220242026Jul 2023 · KRC Genk+70 · #94 in the world
Heart of Midlothian Sint-Truidense VV KAA Gent KRC Genk KV Mechelen Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Heart of Midlothian Jul 2026 – present · PPG 1.26 club rating 1789 → 1708 −82 vs expected −0.02 per match Jul 2026 – present 19 6-6-7 1.26 1789 → 1708 −82 −5.3 −0.02
Sint-Truidense VV Apr 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.74 club rating 1794 → 1920 +127 vs expected +0.21 per match Apr 2025 – May 2026 43 23-6-14 1.74 1794 → 1920 +127 +30.2 +0.21
KAA Gent Jul 2024 – Jan 2025 · PPG 1.64 club rating 1988 → 1863 −125 vs expected −0.08 per match Jul 2024 – Jan 2025 33 15-9-9 1.64 1988 → 1863 −125 −28.2 −0.08
KRC Genk Jul 2022 – May 2024 · PPG 1.73 club rating 1694 → 1879 +185 vs expected +0.11 per match Jul 2022 – May 2024 88 42-26-20 1.73 1694 → 1879 +185 +30.9 +0.11
KV Mechelen Jul 2019 – May 2022 · PPG 1.45 club rating 1650 → 1623 −27 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2019 – May 2022 103 42-23-38 1.45 1650 → 1623 −27 +16.8 +0.07
Career Jul 2019 – present 286 128-70-88 1.59 +44.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
286 Matches 128 W · 70 D · 88 L
44.8% Win rate draws 24.5% · losses 30.8%
1.59 Points per game 454 points
1.66 – 1.38 Goals per game 476 scored · 395 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 243 112 56 75 112-56-75 46.1 1.61 411:334
UEFA Conference League 24 10 8 6 10-8-6 41.7 1.58 35:26
Scottish Premiership 11 6 2 3 6-2-3 54.5 1.82 24:17
UEFA Champions League 4 0 2 2 0-2-2 0.0 0.50 3:9
UEFA Europa League 4 0 2 2 0-2-2 0.0 0.50 3:9

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run unbeaten, since 25 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v St. Mirren · Scottish Premiership · 10 Oct 2026
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Celtic · Scottish Premiership · 18 Oct 2026
16 Longest unbeaten run KRC Genk · to 13 Nov 2022
10 Longest winning run KRC Genk · to 13 Nov 2022
2 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Heart of Midlothian 19 3 7 1 14 4 4
Sint-Truidense VV 43 5 8 2 10 5 4
KAA Gent 33 3 7 3 11 4 2
KRC Genk 88 10 16 3 10 5 3
KV Mechelen 103 5 6 3 13 6 5

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v SV Zulte Waregem 27 Jul 2019 · KV Mechelen
100th match 0-1 v KAA Gent 7 May 2022 · KV Mechelen
200th match 1-0 v FK Partizan 22 Aug 2024 · KAA Gent

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 286 Home 142 Away 144
Over 0.5 97% 96% 97%
Over 1.5 83% 85% 80%
Over 2.5 60% 66% 55%
Over 3.5 38% 43% 34%
Over 4.5 17% 17% 17%
Over 5.5 6% 6% 6%
Both teams scored 60% 61% 59%
Clean sheet 24% 27% 21%
Failed to score 19% 15% 24%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

286 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 8128% 176% 93%
HT drawHT D 4014% 3713% 3111%
HT lossHT L 72% 166% 4817%
37
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 71 matches
61
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 107 matches
1st half · W 107 · D 108 · L 71 GD +55
2nd half · W 105 · D 90 · L 91 GD +26

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 286
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
28 Oct 202628 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · H H 2-2
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership Motherwell Scottish Premiership · A A 2-0
22 Oct 202622 Oct 26 UEFA Conference League Trabzonspor UEFA Conference League · A A 0-2
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · A A 1-7
15 Oct 202615 Oct 26 UEFA Conference League FC Nordsjælland UEFA Conference League · H H 1-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · H H 5-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · A A 1-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Falkirk FC Scottish Premiership · A A 1-2
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee FC Scottish Premiership · H H 2-1
3 Sep 20263 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · A A 3-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership · H H 2-1
26 Aug 202626 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League SK Rapid Wien UEFA Conference League · A A 1-1
20 Aug 202620 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League SK Rapid Wien UEFA Conference League · H H 2-2
13 Aug 202613 Aug 26 UEFA Europa League Benfica UEFA Europa League · H H 1-1
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · H H 4-0
6 Aug 20266 Aug 26 UEFA Europa League Benfica UEFA Europa League · A A 1-6
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership Aberdeen Scottish Premiership · A A 1-2
28 Jul 202628 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League SK Sturm Graz UEFA Champions League · H H 0-2
21 Jul 202621 Jul 26 UEFA Champions League SK Sturm Graz UEFA Champions League · A A 0-4
24 May 202624 May 26 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · H H 3-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›