Xabi Alonso Manager Stats

Spain · Chelsea since Aug 2026 · 226 matches since Aug 2021
#83 World rank · up 7
+79Coach rating
223Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+79Coach rating#83 in the world this week
#40Best rankfirst reached 20 Jan 2025
243Weeks rankedsince Mar 2022
223Rated matchesof 226 in total
0+50+10020222023202420252026Jan 2025 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen+94 · #48 in the world0+50+100202220242026Jan 2025 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen+94 · #48 in the world
Chelsea Real Madrid Bayer 04 Leverkusen Real Sociedad B Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Chelsea Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.92 club rating 2209 → 2256 +47 vs expected +0.04 per match Aug 2026 – present 12 7-2-3 1.92 2209 → 2256 +47 +0.2 +0.04
Real Madrid Jun 2025 – Jan 2026 · PPG 2.28 club rating 2131 → 2174 +43 vs expected +0.11 per match Jun 2025 – Jan 2026 32 23-4-5 2.28 2131 → 2174 +43 +22.7 +0.11
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Oct 2022 – May 2025 · PPG 2.11 club rating 1974 → 2120 +146 vs expected +0.23 per match Oct 2022 – May 2025 140 87-34-19 2.11 1974 → 2120 +146 +45.9 +0.23
Real Sociedad B Aug 2021 – May 2022 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1589 → 1598 +8 Aug 2021 – May 2022 42 10-10-22 0.95 1589 → 1598 +8 +9.9
Career Aug 2021 – present 226 127-50-49 1.91 +78.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
226 Matches 127 W · 50 D · 49 L
56.2% Win rate draws 22.1% · losses 21.7%
1.91 Points per game 431 points
1.96 – 1.16 Goals per game 444 scored · 263 conceded
5.9 · 1.99 Corners · cards their team, per game · 122 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Bundesliga 94 60 24 10 60-24-10 63.8 2.17 209:100
LaLiga 2 42 10 10 22 10-10-22 23.8 0.95 43:61
UEFA Europa League 21 13 5 3 13-5-3 61.9 2.10 45:21
LaLiga 19 14 3 2 14-3-2 73.7 2.37 41:17
UEFA Champions League 19 9 3 7 9-3-7 47.4 1.58 30:24
DFB Pokal 11 9 1 1 9-1-1 81.8 2.55 32:9
Premier League 9 5 1 3 5-1-3 55.6 1.78 19:15
FIFA Club World Cup 6 4 1 1 4-1-1 66.7 2.17 11:8
Other competitions 5 3 2 0 3-2-0 60.0 2.20 14:8

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
8-0 Biggest win v FC Teutonia 05 Ottensen · DFB Pokal · 12 Aug 2023
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · FIFA Club World Cup · 9 Jul 2025
51 Longest unbeaten run Bayer 04 Leverkusen · to 18 May 2024
14 Longest winning run Bayer 04 Leverkusen · to 30 Nov 2023
2 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Chelsea 12 3 3 1 6 2 1
Real Madrid 32 7 7 2 14 3 2
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 140 14 51 4 27 7 3
Real Sociedad B 42 3 4 3 5 11 6

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Leganés 14 Aug 2021 · Real Sociedad B
100th match 3-1 v SC Paderborn 07 6 Dec 2023 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen
200th match 1-0 v Juventus 22 Oct 2025 · Real Madrid

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 226 Home 114 Away 112
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 83% 85% 81%
Over 2.5 60% 61% 59%
Over 3.5 39% 41% 37%
Over 4.5 23% 22% 24%
Over 5.5 8% 11% 6%
Both teams scored 55% 54% 55%
Clean sheet 34% 35% 32%
Failed to score 18% 17% 19%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.46 per match 61% 47% 27%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.60 per match 57% 50% 37%

Cards and corners: 122 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

226 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 8538% 73% 31%
HT drawHT D 3315% 3114% 188%
HT lossHT L 94% 125% 2812%
39
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 49 matches
23
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 95 matches
1st half · W 95 · D 82 · L 49 GD +90
2nd half · W 107 · D 65 · L 54 GD +91

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
2.20 Goals 1.08
1.88 xG 1.08
16.0 Shots 10.0
6.1 On target 3.8
3.0 Big chances 1.9
57.6% Possession 42.4%
5.9 Corners 3.7
1.99 Cards 2.47
9.8 Fouls 11.7
1.9 Offsides 1.6

Based on 122 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 226
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Premier League Manchester United Premier League · H H 2-0
28 Oct 202628 Oct 26 EFL Cup Liverpool FC EFL Cup · A A 1-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Premier League Tottenham Hotspur Premier League · H H 0-2
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Premier League Everton Premier League · A A 2-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Premier League Bournemouth Premier League · H H 5-1
18 Sep 202618 Sep 26 Premier League Brentford Premier League · A A 0-3
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Premier League Hull City Premier League · H H 2-2
9 Sep 20269 Sep 26 EFL Cup Leeds United EFL Cup · H H 6-3
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Premier League Arsenal Premier League · A A 1-2
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Premier League Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League · H H 4-3
27 Aug 202627 Aug 26 EFL Cup Luton Town EFL Cup · H H 2-0
24 Aug 202624 Aug 26 Premier League Fulham Premier League · A A 3-2
4 Jan 20264 Jan 26 LaLiga Real Betis LaLiga · H H 5-1
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 LaLiga Sevilla LaLiga · H H 2-0
17 Dec 202517 Dec 25 Copa del Rey CF Talavera Copa del Rey · A A 3-2
14 Dec 202514 Dec 25 LaLiga Deportivo Alavés LaLiga · A A 2-1
10 Dec 202510 Dec 25 UEFA Champions League Manchester City UEFA Champions League · H H 1-2
7 Dec 20257 Dec 25 LaLiga Celta Vigo LaLiga · H H 0-2
3 Dec 20253 Dec 25 LaLiga Athletic Club LaLiga · A A 3-0
30 Nov 202530 Nov 25 LaLiga Girona FC LaLiga · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›