Zdenko Frtala Manager Stats

Slovakia · FK Teplice since Mar 2023 · 135 matches since Aug 2015
#233 World rank · up 57
+44Coach rating
135Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+44Coach rating#233 in the world this week
#216Best rankfirst reached 28 Sep 2026
164Weeks rankedsince Sep 2023
135Rated matchesof 135 in total
−50−250+25+50201620182020202220242026Sep 2026 · FK Teplice+46 · #216 in the world−50−250+25+50201620202024Sep 2026 · FK Teplice+46 · #216 in the world
FK Teplice FK Jablonec FK Železiarne Podbrezová Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FK Teplice Mar 2023 – present · PPG 1.31 club rating 1404 → 1689 +285 vs expected +0.11 per match Mar 2023 – present 126 43-36-47 1.31 1404 → 1689 +285 +66.9 +0.11
FK Jablonec Oct 2016 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1624 → 1598 −26 vs expected −0.32 per match caretaker Oct 2016 2 1-0-1 1.50 1624 → 1598 −26 −1.9 −0.32
FK Železiarne Podbrezová Aug 2015 – Sep 2015 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1350 → 1244 −106 vs expected −0.29 per match Aug 2015 – Sep 2015 7 0-0-7 0.00 1350 → 1244 −106 −21.0 −0.29
Career Aug 2015 – present 135 44-36-55 1.24 +44.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
135 Matches 44 W · 36 D · 55 L
32.6% Win rate draws 26.7% · losses 40.7%
1.24 Points per game 168 points
1.19 – 1.35 Goals per game 160 scored · 182 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Czech First League 128 44 36 48 44-36-48 34.4 1.31 154:163
Niké Liga 7 0 0 7 0-0-7 0.0 0.00 6:19

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
3-0 Biggest win v Bohemians Praha 1905 · Czech First League · 2 Aug 2025
0-4 Heaviest defeat v SK Slavia Praha · Czech First League · 10 Mar 2024
6 Longest unbeaten run FK Teplice · to 8 Aug 2026
4 Longest winning run FK Teplice · to 1 Aug 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FK Teplice 126 4 6 3 15 9 5
FK Jablonec 2 1 1 0 2 1 1
FK Železiarne Podbrezová 7 0 0 0 2 7 7

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Spartak Myjava 22 Aug 2015 · FK Železiarne Podbrezová
100th match 0-0 v FK Pardubice 28 Sep 2025 · FK Teplice

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 135 Home 70 Away 65
Over 0.5 94% 93% 95%
Over 1.5 73% 66% 80%
Over 2.5 45% 37% 54%
Over 3.5 23% 20% 26%
Over 4.5 10% 9% 12%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 6%
Both teams scored 54% 49% 60%
Clean sheet 27% 34% 20%
Failed to score 24% 24% 25%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

135 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2720% 64% 43%
HT drawHT D 1612% 1914% 2116%
HT lossHT L 11% 118% 3022%
14
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 42 matches
24
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 37 matches
1st half · W 37 · D 56 · L 42 GD −16
2nd half · W 46 · D 43 · L 46 GD −6

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 135
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Czech First League 1. FC Slovácko Czech First League · A A 3-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Czech First League SK Artis Brno Czech First League · H H 0-0
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Czech First League Mladá Boleslav Czech First League · A A 0-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Czech First League SK Sigma Olomouc Czech First League · H H 1-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Czech First League FC Hradec Králové Czech First League · A A 2-0
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Czech First League SK Slavia Praha Czech First League · H H 0-2
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Czech First League FC Zlín Czech First League · A A 3-1
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Czech First League FK Jablonec Czech First League · H H 2-0
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Czech First League FC Zbrojovka Brno Czech First League · H H 0-2
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Czech First League AC Sparta Praha Czech First League · A A 1-4
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Czech First League FC Viktoria Plzeň Czech First League · H H 5-5
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Czech First League FC Slovan Liberec Czech First League · A A 1-0
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Czech First League Bohemians Praha 1905 Czech First League · H H 3-1
12 May 202612 May 26 Czech First League FC Zlín Czech First League · A A 4-2
9 May 20269 May 26 Czech First League Baník Ostrava Czech First League · H H 2-1
3 May 20263 May 26 Czech First League 1. FC Slovácko Czech First League · H H 1-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Czech First League FC Hradec Králové Czech First League · H H 0-1
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Czech First League AC Sparta Praha Czech First League · H H 0-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Czech First League FC Viktoria Plzeň Czech First League · A A 2-2
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Czech First League FC Slovan Liberec Czech First League · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›